Return to Menu

Privacy Policy

The Dandenong Workers Social Club Ltd

The Dandenong Workers Social Club is committed to the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988. The Club has a commitment to privacy and the safeguarding of member, visitor and staff personal information.

Any personal information provided by you to the club (eg. Name, address, date of birth and contact details), including information collected as a result of a membership card being placed in a gaming machine or other Club machine that is linked to a player tracking system (not ATMs) that may provide a benefit or service to you, will be protected.

The Club does not usually disclose your personal information to any other organisation or person unless there is a legal requirement to do so. The Club may also disclose personal information to relevant authorities if it reasonably believes that there is a threat to an individual's life, health or safety, or public health or safety. If the Club has reason to suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in, personal information may be used or disclosed as a necessary part of any investigation and reporting to relevant persons or authorities.

The Club may disclose your information to third parties that provide services under contract to the Club. These contracts require the third party to keep your personal information confidential and secure.

Your personal information, including information about you obtained as a result of you placing your membership card in a gaming or other Club machine (not ATMs), may be used by the Club for marketing purposes to improve our services and to provide you with the latest information about those services, any new related services and gaming promotions.

If you do not wish to receive information about services and gaming promotions, the Club, on request, will remove your name from mailing lists.

You have the right to access any personal information that the Club may hold about you, including a right of correction of your information. The Club will generally not charge a fee for you to access your personal information.

If you have reason to believe personal information which we hold about you concerning your membership is inaccurate or out of date please write to The Privacy Officer, Dandenong Workers Social Club, 48 wedge Street, DANDENONG Victoria 3175, and include your full name, address, date of birth, membership number, signature and specify the information you want to change, and we will send you a Change of Details form.